Pa amb Oli · Mallorcan Cuisine
Pa amb Oli — nine variants, one tradition
Dark country bread, ramellet tomato, olive oil, salt, a clove of garlic. On top — your choice — sobrasada, camaiot, Mahón cheese, anchovies.
- Home
- Pa amb Oli
Pa amb oli is the foundation dish of Mallorcan cooking — and a manifesto of the cuina d'aprofitament: nothing but bread, tomato, olive oil, salt and garlic, perfected over centuries. In leaner times it was breakfast, lunch and dinner. Today it's what a Mallorcan family puts on the table when friends turn up.
At Restaurant Es Muntant we serve nine variants, from the canonical to our house version. All built on the same base: pan moreno (Mallorcan dark country bread), tomate de ramellet (the small, hung tomato that grows only on the island), olive oil from Sóller, coarse Es Trenc salt.
🍅 The base — four ingredients, no shortcuts
Pan moreno from the village baker — not toast, not factory bread. Ramellet tomato to rub, not slice — the tomato gives its juice to the bread and disappears into it. Olive oil: Aceite de Sóller DOP, the only protected olive oil on the island, cold-pressed. Salt: Flor de Sal from Es Trenc, the pan from the salt flats in the south. A clove of garlic that you scrape across the bread — not rubbed, not chopped.
That's the base. The toppings are the variation, not the dish.
🥖 Our nine variants
-
1. Pa amb Oli Mallorquín
Sobrasada plus Mahón cheese — the canonical version.
-
2. Pa amb Oli Muntant
House version with our own alioli and sobrasada.
-
3. Pa amb Oli with sobrasada
Just sobrasada from the village butcher, spread thick.
-
4. Pa amb Oli with camaiot
Camaiot — the dark, blood-rich Mallorcan sausage.
-
5. Pa amb Oli with serrano ham
Air-dried Iberian ham, sliced thin.
-
6. Pa amb Oli with anchovies
Anchovies in olive oil from the Catalan canneries.
-
7. Pa amb Oli with tuna
Light tuna in olive oil — summery, simple, right.
-
8. Pa amb Oli with Mahón cheese
Cheese only — semicurado or curado, your call.
-
9. Pa amb Oli vegetariano
Ramellet tomato, garlic, pepper, olive oil, salt.
🕐 When do you eat pa amb oli?
Pa amb oli works for berenar — the Mallorcan mid-morning second breakfast that comes after three hours of work. It works for sopar — the light dinner that comes after a late lunch. And it works whenever hunger lands and you don't want a full meal. We see it on the tables all day — hikers off the Camí des Correu, road riders mid-second-breakfast, families opening the table before the variat lands.
What goes on a pa amb oli
Sausage, cheese and bread for the classic snack — the island products that define a real pa amb oli.
-
Pa amb Oli Mallorquín
THE most authentic pa amb oli: grilled sobrasada with a touch of honey, griddled camaiot and Mahón cheese on traditional Mallorcan country bread. Pure Mallorca, made the way it should be.
-
Pa amb Oli Muntant
Our exclusive pa amb oli: with homemade alioli, fried peppers and our house combination of cured meats. The signature you'll only find at Es Muntant.
-
Sobrasada de Mallorca
Sobrasada de Mallorca — the island's distinctive soft, spreadable paprika sausage, IGP-protected since 1993, traditionally made from native black pig.
-
Pa amb Tomàquet
Pa amb Tomàquet — the Catalan-Mallorcan bread-and-tomato tradition. Bread, tomato, olive oil, salt — and the right pressure.
-
Llonganissa
Llonganissa — the air-cured Mallorcan sausage, long and slim. Unlike sobrasada it's hard and sliceable, served cold.
-
Camaiot
Camaiot — Mallorcan smoked blood sausage made in the ham cut itself. Sliced cold or chopped into stews.
Full overview: all Mallorcan dishes · make pa amb oli at home.